Refund & Other Policies

REFUND POLICY

CONDITIONS OF ENROLMENT REFUND/CANCELLATION POLICY  REFUND OF REMAINING TUITION FEES
A.  If visa application is rejected, or a student becomes ill prior to visa approval written notice must be given within seven [7] days of the event or if the course is cancelled.  Appropriate evidence required. FULL REFUND OF TUITION FEES* Copy of rejection letter required
B.  If the course offered cannot be provided FULL REFUND OF TUITION FEE
C. If a student cancels twenty-eight (28) days or more before course starting date REFUND OF 90% OF TUITION FEES*
D. If a student cancels less than twenty-eight (28) days before course starting date REFUND OF 75% OF TUITION FEES** Maximum cancellation fee does not exceed the equivalent of 12 weeks tuition fees
E. If a student COMMENCES in a Secondary School REFUND OF REMAINING TUITION FEES * less an administration fee of $275
F. If student cancels after course commencement NO REFUND
G. Registration fees and accommodation search fees NON-REFUNDABLE

IF A STUDENT CANCELS ACCOMMODATION MORE THAN FOURTEEN (14) DAYS IN ADVANCE accommodation deposit will be refunded in full
*Any refund due will be made within fourteen (14) days from date of entitlement to the person who contracted with AICOL. This refund policy does not remove the right to take further action under Australia’s consumer protection laws.   AICOL dispute resolution processes do not circumscribe the student’s right to pursue other legal remedies.  Students should also be aware that personal information may be made
available by AICOL to Commonwealth and State agencies and the ESOS Assurance Fund Manager.

GRIEVANCE POLICIES

If a student is unhappy with any aspect of the program he/she must bring it to the attention of the Director of Studies.  If the problem is not resolved, the Principal should be contacted.

The student or his/her nominee has the right to take the dispute to an independent authority or the Chief Executive Officer (CEO) of Education Queensland (Director General of Education) who has the legislated responsibility for all matters pertaining to the Education (Overseas Students) Act.  Official complaints to the registering authority should be made through the Portfolio Programs Unit, Education Queensland.  Students should note that:

  1. the chief executive has power under the Act to suspend or cancel the registration of a provider or a course;    and
  2. students concerned about the conduct of a provider may contact officers of the department involved in the administration of the Act;  and
  3. the dispute resolution process does not prevent a student from exercising the student’s rights to other legal remedies.

AICOL  nominates the Queensland Law Society to provide the independent grievance handling/dispute resolution service.

 

PRIVACY POLICY

The purpose of this policy is to inform you of the information AICOL may gather about you when you visit our site or sign up for courses, how that information is used, and whether it will be disclosed to anyone.  We are bound by the Information Privacy Principles (IPP’s) in the Privacy Act 1988 (Australia).

Collection of Information

When you visit AICOL’s website, we collect information sent to us by your computer, mobile phone or other access device. This information may include your IP address, device information including but not limited to identifier, name and type, operating system, location, mobile network information and standard web log information, such as your browser type, traffic to and from our site and the pages you accessed on our website.

The types of personal information that we collect will depend on the nature of your dealings with us. For example, we may collect personal information directly from you when you:

  • ask us a question (through the AICOL website)
  • apply to enrol in an AICOL English Language Program

In each case, we only collect the personal information that we need to carry out our specific functions. For example:

  • if you are enrolling in an AICOL English Language Program through our website, we will collect enrolment and accommodation information as well as your name, gender, date of birth, nationality, contact telephone, email address and home address details, and credit card details
  • if you are asking us a question through the AICOL website, we will collect your name, gender, date of birth, nationality, contact telephone and email address

Cookies

Cookies are data that a web site transfers to an individual’s hard drive for record-keeping purposes.  Cookies can facilitate a user’s ongoing access to and use of a site.  They allow us to track usage patterns and compile data that can assist us in improving our content and your access to courses.  If you do not want information collected through cookies, your browser should allow you to deny the cookie feature.

You may encounter AICOL cookies or pixel tags on websites that we do not control. For example, if you view a web page created by a third party or use an application developed by a third party, there may be a cookie or pixel tag placed by the web page or application. Likewise, these third parties may place cookies or pixel tags that are not subject to our control and AICOL’s Privacy Policy does not cover their use.

Use of information

We collect your personal details to ensure that we provide you with the information you need, or to complete the enrolment process. The purpose for which we collect personal information will either be explained when we collect that information, or will be obvious from the context in which it is collected. Under the IPP’s, we must only use personal information for the particular purpose we collected it for, or for other purposes that are directly related to that purpose. If we want to use personal information for any other purpose we must obtain your consent.  Under no circumstances will AICOL sell or receive payment for disclosing your personal information.

There will be no disclosure of your personal information without consent. If access is sought to a record containing your personal information by a third person, Freedom of Information (FOI) Act procedures that are designed to protect your privacy will apply.

Security of Information

Most electronic records of personal information collected by AICOL is stored in databases that are hosted on servers in Australia. Our IT systems are protected by appropriate IT security measures.   AICOL will take all reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information collected, used or disclosed is accurate, complete and up-to-date and stored in a secure environment protected from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Access and Correction

Under the Privacy Act, you have the right to seek access to the records of personal information that AICOL holds about you. You also have the right to ask us to amend your personal information to ensure it is accurate and up to date, or to delete your information if you wish.  If you wish to access the personal information that we hold about you, please set out your request in writing, and forward this to AICOL.

Online Security

AICOL strives to ensure the security, integrity and privacy of personal information submitted through our website, and periodically updates its security measures in light of current technologies. You need to be aware of inherent risks associated with the transmission of information via the Internet. AICOL cannot guarantee or warrant the security of any personal information you submit through our website. If you have concerns in this regard, AICOL has other ways of obtaining and providing information. Normal mail, telephone and fax facilities are available.

Credit Card Payments

For online payment, AICOL uses the Internet Merchant Facility of the National Australia Bank (NAB), via the online payment gateway E-way, which collects and processes your payment personal information such as credit card details. None of this information is send to AICOL so that while your personal information stays in the NAB payment process page the NAB privacy policy applies instead of the ones listed here.

 

Complaints and Queries

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, or if you wish to make a complaint about how AICOL has handled the personal information about you, please contact our Directors at:

E-mail: [email protected]
By Post: PO Box 2128, Southport  4215, Queensland, Australia
By Telephone: +61 7 55631 1990
By Fax: +61 7 5591 4510
AICOL periodically reviews its Privacy Policy and reserves the right, at its discretion, to modify or remove portions of this policy at any time.